And The Winners Are: MIPIM Asia Awards 2016 Final Ranking Announced

    Paris/Hong Kong 1 Dec 2016 – MIPIM Asia, the annual property leaders’ summit in Asia Pacific, announces the final ranking for the 2016 MIPIM Asia Awards.

    MIPIM Asia Gold, Silver and Bronze winners were unveiled at the MIPIM Asia Awards Gala Dinner, which was held at Grand Hyatt Hong Kong on 30 November, 2016. Setting the benchmark for excellence in the property industry, the MIPIM Asia Awards are known for recognising the best projects in the Asia Pacific region across 12 distinctive categories. Guest of Honour Mrs Carrie Lam, Chief Secretary for Administration of the HKSAR Government, presented the awards for the Best Retail Development category.

    With MIPIM Asia delegates being able to vote for their favourite projects for the first time, the international jury also recognised that the projects were scrutinised closer than ever.

    Filippo Rean, Head of Reed MIDEM’s Real Estate Division, said “The MIPIM Asia Awards continue to showcase the magnificence and creativity of architectural projects in the region. This year in particular, we saw how architecture blends with technology in an unprecedented way as developers and architects expand their design options through the innovative use of building materials, aided by new technologies. Furthermore, there is an increased awareness around accessibility for the large scale mixed-use developments, a sign of changing lifestyles that we already see shaping the workplace environment.”

    The gala marked the 10th consecutive year for the MIPIM Asia Awards, and concluded the two-day MIPIM Asia Summit. The final ranking of the 36 awarded projects across 12 distinct categories is listed below.

    MIPIM ASIA AWARDS 2016 WINNERS

    BEST HOTEL & TOURISM DEVELOPMENT

    GOLD

    Fushengyu hotspring resort

    Mianyang, China

    Architect: AIM Architecture

    Developer: Sichuan Wansheng Travel Limited

    SILVER

    MSocial Hotel and [email protected] Quay

    Singapore

    Architect: Axis Architects Planners Pte Ltd

    Developer: Novel Developments Pte Ltd & New Vista Realty Pte Ltd

    BRONZE

    The Parisian Macao

    Taipa, Macau, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Sands China Ltd.

    Other: Hsin Chong Engineering Macau (Construction Manager)

    BEST INNOVATIVE GREEN BUILDING

    GOLD

    H2O Residences

    Singapore

    Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd

    Developer: City Developments Limited

    SILVER

    The Greatwall Complex

    Wuhan, China

    Architect: 10 DESIGN

    Developer: Greatwall Construction Holdings Group Co. Ltd.

    Other: Aecom, Citic Architectural Design, Jangho Curtain wall, CB Richard Ellis, JLL, Paring Onions, Kau & Lau

    BRONZE

    DLF Mall of India

    Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India

    Architect: Benoy

    Developer: DLF Limited

    BEST MIXED-USE DEVELOPMENT

    GOLD

    Knowledge and Innovation Community (KIC)

    Shanghai, China

    Urban Planner: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP

    Developer: Shui On Land

    Architect: Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, Palmer & Turner, Atkins, Charpentier Architecture Design, Terry Farrell & Partners, Tongji Design Institute, BWSS, Gensler, Tianhua, Leigh & Orange, Hassell, 3XN, AECOM

    SILVER

    Hangzhou Xizi International Center

    Hangzhou, China

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: Baida Group + Green Town Development

    BRONZE

    Tokyo Garden Terrace Kioicho

    Tokyo, Japan

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: Seibu Properties

    BEST OFFICE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

    GOLD

    Sina Plaza

    Beijing, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: R&F Properties / Sina Technology (China) Co., Ltd.

    SILVER

    SBF Center

    Singapore

    Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd

    Developer: Far East Organization

    Other: Meinhardt Singapore Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd, DP Green Pte Ltd, Langdon & Seah Singapore Pte Ltd

    BRONZE

    Harbin Bank Headquarters

    Harbin, China

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: Harbin Bank

    BEST REFURBISHED BUILDING

    GOLD

    The Renovation of the Court of Final Appeal
    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: Architectural Services Department, HKSAR Government

    Developer: The Judiciary of the HKSAR

    Other: LWK Conservation Ltd.

    SILVER

    D2 Place

    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: MLA Architects (HK) LTD

    Developer: Nisilk Limited (Laws Properties)

    BRONZE

    D.PARK

    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: Benoy (Retail Designer and Interior Architect), LWK & Partners Architects (Project Architect), Aecom Asia Company Limited & Creative Engineers & Partners Limited (Structural Engineer), Meinhardt (M&E) Ltd.

    Developer: New World Development Company Limited

    Other: Betrue Limited, Worktecht Corporation, Team 73 HK Limited, New World Construction Company Limited

    BEST RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT

    GOLD

    Gramercy Park

    Singapore

    Architect: NBBJ

    Developer: City Developments Limited

    Other: Axis Architects Planners Pte Ltd

    SILVER

    The Tanner Hill

    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

    Developer: Hong Kong Housing Society

    BRONZE

    The Cape

    Singapore

    Architect: DP Architects Pte Ltd

    Developer: Far East Organization

    Other: Rankine & Hill (S) Pte Ltd, KTP Consultants Pte Ltd, OTLA Design Partnership, KPK Quantity Surveyors

    BEST RETAIL DEVELOPMENT

    GOLD

    Lee Tung AVENUE

    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

    Developer: Grand Site Developments Ltd. (A Joint-Venture of Sino Land Company Ltd. and Hopewell Holdings Ltd.) and Urban Renewal Authority

    Other: Sino Land Company Ltd. (Project Manager)

    SILVER

    Shoppes at Parisian

    Macao, China

    Architect: Gensler

    Developer: Venetian Cotai Limited, Sands China Ltd.

    BRONZE

    Vanke Jiugong

    Beijing, China

    Architect: CLOU architects

    Developer: Vanke Group, Beijing

    Other: Beijing Institute of Residential Building Design and Research, China Academy of Building Research, BIAD, Leox, Trycool, BAM (Ballistic Architecture Machine)

    BEST URBAN REGENERATION PROJECT

    GOLD

    Shanghai DreamCenter

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: Kohn Pederson Fox Associates, 3XN, P&T Group, The Oval Partnership HK, Schmidt hammer lassen architects (SHL), ASPECT Studios, SIADR

    Developer: Lan Kwai Fong Properties Group, China Media Capital, DreamWorks Animation, China Development Bank

    SILVER

    Seoul Garak Market Redevelopment

    Seoul, South Korea

    Architect: SAMOO Architects & Engineers, JUNGLIM Architecture, MOOYOUNG Architects & Engineers

    Developer: SEOUL Agro-Fisheries & Food Corporation

    BRONZE

    Zhangjiabang Park and Urban Districts

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: Sasaki

    Developer: City of Shanghai / Shanghai Pudong Land Holding (Group) Co. Ltd.

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA PROJECT

    GOLD

    W Avenue

    Wujiang, Suzhou, China

    Architect: Benoy

    Developer: Builtop Group

    SILVER

    Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation – International Collaboration Center

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: BAKH Design (Shanghai) Consulting Co., Ltd. (in collaboration with Richard Meier & Partners)

    Developer: Chinese National Compound Library

    BRONZE

    Qingdao Chengyang Cultural Arts & Sports Center

    Qingdao, China

    Architect: Aedas (Design Architect), ECADI (Architect of Record)

    Developer: Qingdao Chengyang Urban Planning and Construction Bureau

    BEST CHINESE FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    GOLD

    Tencent Seafront Headquarters

    Shenzhen, China

    Architect: NBBJ, Tonji Architects Co., Ltd. Shenzhen as LDI

    Developer: Tencent Corporation

    SILVER

    Chongqing Xinhua Bookstore Group Jiefangbei Book City Mixed-use Project

    Chongqing, China

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Chongqing Xinhua Bookstore Group, Chongqing Xinhua Media Ltd., Chongqing North Green Industry Co., Ltd.

    BRONZE

    Dongjiadu Master Plan

    Shanghai, China

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

    Developer: China Minsheng Jiaye Investment Company

    BEST FUTURA PROJECT

    GOLD

    H Queen’s at 80 Queen’s Road Central

    Hong Kong, China

    Architect: CL3 and Ie, Siu & Chung Architects Ltd

    Developer: Henderson Leasing Agency Ltd

    SILVER

    Jewel Changi Airport

    Singapore

    Architect: Safdie Architects, Benoy, RSP Architects

    Developer: Jewel Changi Airport Devt Pte. Ltd.

    BRONZE

    Taipei European School – European Secondary Campus Redevelopment

    Taipei, Taiwan

    Architect: Aedas

    Developer: Taipei European School Foundation

    BEST FUTURA MEGA PROJECT

    GOLD

    Forest City Master Plan

    Iskandar, Malaysia

    Architect: Sasaki

    Developer: Country Garden Pacificview

    SILVER

    Nuvasa Bay

    Batam, Indonesia

    Architect: WATG

    Developer: Sinar Mas Land

    Other: Pomeroy Studio, Royal Haskoning, Arkonin, Bougainvillea Cipta

    BRONZE

    BSD City

    Tangerang City, Indonesia

    Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox

    Developer: Sinar Mas Land

    SPECIAL JURY AWARD

    The Renovation of the Court of Final Appeal

    Hong Kong, China


    Architect: Architectural Services Department, HKSAR Government

    Developer: The Judiciary of the HKSAR


    Other: LWK Conservation Ltd.

    – END –

    Caishen.Co - Primary Data for China Secondary Investment and Stock Markets
     
    Caishen.Co - Primary Data for China Secondary Investment and Stock Markets

    LEAVE A REPLY